Apricot Kernel Oil - Cold Pressed 250ml
Pressed Purity
OIAPR5.250

Add Your Review

Pressed Purity Apricot Kernel Oil is cold pressed from the kernels of Australian grown apricots and is high in essential fatty acids and vitamins A & E. This Apricot Kernel Oil is food grade, however is most commonly used in skin care remedies.
More Information >>

In Stock

$14.95
Pressed Purity
OIAPR5.250
Pressed Purity Apricot Kernel Oil is cold pressed from the kernels of Australian grown apricots and is high in essential fatty acids and vitamins A & E. This Apricot Kernel Oil is food grade, however is most commonly used in skin care remedies.
More Information >>

PRODUCT INFORMATION

Ingredients

Apricot Kernel Oil

Nutritional Information
Av. Per 100g
Energy (kj)
3404
Protein (g)
0
Fat Total (g)
92
Fat Saturated (g)
6.5
Carbohydrate (g)
0
Sugars (g)
0
Sodium (mg)
0
Serving Size (g)
15
Apricot kernel oil has a mild, nutty flavour, is high in mono-unsaturated fat and contains no trans-fatty acids. Apricot kernel oil is well suited for skincare due to its high vitamin A and E content and moisturising properties. Its fine consistency allows it to absorb easily into the skin leaving a soft and smooth feel. Apricot kernel oil is suitable for everyday use and for those with sensitive skin.
Country of Origin
Product of Australia
Cane Sugar Free
Cane Sugar Free
Dairy Free
Dairy Free
Egg Free
Egg Free
Nut Free
Nut Free
Vegan
Vegan
Vegetarian
Vegetarian
Wheat Free
Wheat Free
Paleo
Paleo
Low Sodium
Low Sodium
Allergen Advice
Packed and stored in a factory that also handles nuts, seeds, soya, grains, sesame and products containing gluten.
Barcode
9311964001608

Apricot Kernel oil can be used for specialty sauces, salads and to add flavour in many different types of baking such as cakes and biscuits. It can be used for high heat cooking methods, such sautéing and panfrying. Apricot Kernel Oil is also an excellent skin care oil and is suitable for those with sensitive skin. It absorbs easily, and is rich in essential fatty acids (oleic and linoleic) which is beneficial for the repairing of cells. Apricot Kernel Oil also contains high levels of vitamins A and E, ideal for anti-aging remedies.

This apricot kernel oil is cold pressed from the kernels of Australian grown apricots. Cold pressing refers to oils obtained through pressing fruit or seeds with a modern steel press. Although pressing produces heat through friction, the oilseeds are not precooked and consequently the oil is considered cold pressed - in contrast to large scale solvent extraction and refining operations which strip the oil of natural antioxidants, vitamins and flavour.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Have no questions.

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Apricot Kernel Oil - Cold Pressed 250ml

How do you rate this product *
  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
Value
Quality
Price
Apricot Kernel oil can be used for specialty sauces, salads and to add flavour in many different types of baking such as cakes and biscuits. It can be used for high heat cooking methods, such sautéing and panfrying. Apricot Kernel Oil is also an excellent skin care oil and is suitable for those with sensitive skin. It absorbs easily, and is rich in essential fatty acids (oleic and linoleic) which is beneficial for the repairing of cells. Apricot Kernel Oil also contains high levels of vitamins A and E, ideal for anti-aging remedies.
This apricot kernel oil is cold pressed from the kernels of Australian grown apricots. Cold pressing refers to oils obtained through pressing fruit or seeds with a modern steel press. Although pressing produces heat through friction, the oilseeds are not precooked and consequently the oil is considered cold pressed - in contrast to large scale solvent extraction and refining operations which strip the oil of natural antioxidants, vitamins and flavour.
Loading...